Falls Church, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Home Hill

Inscription. Wooden house built in 1854 on 10.1 acres bought by Robert Judson for $100 (part of 1729 248-acre Trammell Grant); named by second owner. During Civil War, used by CSA Gen. Longstreet in 1861; rafter marks identify later Union troops. Used as private girls school in 1880s. Gen. H.W. Lawton bought house in 1889; he was killed in Spanish-American War. In 1893-99, site of Gun-Well School, precursor to the Virginia Training School. House retains its original 2-story frame core with Italianate-style details, hipped roof and clapboard siding; was enlarged and renovated several times since 1900.

Erected by City of Falls Church.

Regarding Home Hill. John and Emma Bartlett lived in the house during the Civil War and named it "Home Hill." John Bartlett was a Union sympathizer and became a member of the local Home Guard after Home Hill's brief 1861 use by Confederate Gen. James Longstreet as a headquarters. Emma Bartlett's letters describe the fear of local residents, including a deadly 1864 raid on Falls Church by Confederate partisan forces under the command of Col. John Singleton Mosby. (That raid is described in detail on the Civil War Trails marker "Living in Fear" on W. Broad Street.)

2. Home Hill house
3. Home Hill house showing later additions