Sturgeon Bay in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Public Library

Inscription. This building was built as a library through a $12,500 Carnegie Foundation grant to the Sturgeon Bay Library Association. It was designed by local architect Fred D. Crandall and served the Sturgeon Bay community until 1974 when a new library was built one block to the south. The vacated library was subsequently sold and converted to other uses. The building is constructed of local gray limestone. The finely crafted stone detailing and trim are carved in a softer Bradford limestone. The central entry wing with its large, semicircular arched opening framing the entry doors anchors this rectangular building. Unlike most of the Carnegie libraries around the country, it does not fit any particular design type and received great praise for both its architectural beauty and interior arrangement. As a stand-alone building on this corner site this well preserved building is a local landmark.

Erected 2007 by Third Avenue Historic District.

3. Sturgeon Bay Public Library