Milton in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Broadway Lunch / Sunseri's Fruit Market

Capitol Theater Tribute

[left side]
Above — upper left photo is the interior of the Broadway Lunch, which was opened in 1923 by George Callos, standing to the left. Peter D. Pappas was his partner. The Golfieris acquired the business in 1946. They are in the right photo, Liz, on the left, then husband Gene, along with employee Becky Stump.

In the photo below, in the left building, the restaurant was on the left side while Sunseri's Fruit Market occupied the right portion. That building was situated along Broadway in the area of the present-day Milton Savings Bank.

[center]
Above — A convention of the Milton BPOE Elks Lodge in 1913. That structure stands today at the eastern corner of Bound Avenue and Broadway, across the street from this site.

Below — Kurtz's Food Market, located at 58 Broadway.
Below, to the right, is Glenn Limbaugh, who operated Limbaugh's Bakery at 54 Broadway.

[right side]
Top photo — after the Elks moved to N. Front St. in the early 1920's, "Doc" Keeley opened a drugstore at the former Elks location. Also, Birdie Kase, above, operated a cigar/candy store in the corner structure (with the Legionaire Theater billboard on top.) Below — the Flora Elizabeth Restaurant, once located in the YMCA building.

Erected by Milton Historic Downtown
Walking Tour.

2. Marker detail: Milton BPOE Elks Lodge, 1913
1. Elks Lodge • 48 Broadway.
This building is at the southeast corner of Broadway and Bound Avenue, across from the Broadway House hotel.
(Submitted on February 5, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Broadway Lunch & Sunseri Fruit Market.
In the 1920s they began delivering sandwiches and drinks at the train station for the waiting passengers. Later, they opened a restaurant on Front St. known as the Alco (American Lunch Company) and two others in Sunbury.

3. Marker detail: The Broadway Lunch
& Sunseri's Fruit Market