Edinboro in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Edinboro Fountain

Inscription.
On November 29, 1913, a dedication ceremony was held as the fountain was placed on the street in the center of the Diamond, "with drinking places for the horse and the dog, and even man is provided a place which he may quench his thirst." Amos G. Nims directed the collection of donations and the purchase of the structure sponsored by the Conneauttee Brotherhood.

The Borough Council moved it to the northwest corner of the building behind you, then the Post Office, on July 30, 1923. Until WWII, frequent dances were held on the Diamond, and friends would say, "Meet me at the fountain."

In the 1960's, it was removed and "stored" in back of the Post Office, then on Short Street. The Town and Country Garden Club restored the fountain and placed it in front of the building at the northeast corner of Erie and Waterford Streets on July 3, 1980. In 1992, it was "stored" at the lot on the northwest corner of Erie and Short Streets.

The fountain was restored and repainted by the Borough and placed at this spot on September 27, 2000.

Erected 2002 by Edinboro Area Historical Society.

(looking north • Erie Street / PA-99 in background)