Livingston in Park County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

122 South Yellowstone Street

Livingston Westside Residential Historic District

Inscription.  Hand-cut local sandstone showcases the fine craftsmanship of master stonemason Martin Rolfson, who built this Colonial Revival style home in 1900. A hipped roof with front-facing gable and off-center frame porch create balanced asymmetry, while a graceful semicircular window in the gable, denticulated eaves, and multi-paned windows with leaded beveled glass add rich elegance to the dignified stone façade. Interior finishing reflects discriminating turn-of-the-twentieth-century taste: Corinthian columns, maple hardwood floors, and oak pocket doors. One of the district’s five stone residences, the home has served primarily as a private dwelling, although for a time it was a boarding house and, more recently, an inviting bed and breakfast inn.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

2. Residence at 122 South Yellowstone Street