Livingston in Park County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Hugh J. Miller Home

Livingston Westside Residential Historic District

Inscription. A harmonious blending of architectural styles yields an unusual façade in this elegant residence, built by noted attorney Hugh J. Miller circa 1900. A pedimented entry of classical design, gracefully flared roof of oriental influence, and square Italianate-inspired tower demonstrate the eclecticism favored during this era. Interior pocket doors, hard maple floors, a double stairway, formal dining room, and gracious receiving hall with a built-in oak bench demonstrate the refined lifestyle of Miller and his wife, Georgiana. Denticulated eaves grace the high-pitched roof, and paneled leaded glass enhances the windows. Miller, who was “unexcelled in the complete preparation of his cases,” served several terms as county attorney and was appointed Judge Advocate of Montana by Governor R. B. Smith in 1897. Once a focal point of turn-of-the-twentieth-century social gatherings, the home on its prestigious corner continues to command the respect of discerning passersby.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

4. Hugh J. Miller Home