El Centro in Imperial County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mormon Battalion

Inscription.
On Friday January 15, 1847 the Mormon Battalion, a volunteer unit of the Army of the West, crossed Interstate Highway 8 approximately seven miles west of this point. Lieutenant Colonel Philip St. George Cooke commanded this battalion when the United States was at war with Mexico. They made their historic march from Council Bluffs, Iowa, to San Diego on the Pacific Coast, this being regarded as the world's greatest march of infantry of over 2,000 miles. The first wheels that traversed this area, now Imperial County, California, were by the battalion supply wagons opening the first southern route/west.

Erected on this one hundred and thirty-first anniversary

Erected 1978 by El Centro Company of the California Division of the Mormon Battalion, Inc. (Marker Number 1.)