Westbury in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Historic Portsmouth Community Library

Path of History, Portsmouth, VA

Inscription. The Portsmouth Colored Community Library was the library for Portsmouth’s Black citizens from 1945 to 1962. The building serves as a reminder of the segregation when African-Americans could not use the “white’s only” public library. Thomas C. Burrell, of Eldridge, Iowa, a 1964 graduate of I.C. Norcom High School states: As a child who lived in the Newtown section of Portsmouth from 1946-1964, I can think of no other institution that has had as significant an impact on me and my friends as the Colored Library. It was there that I learned many lessons. First, I learned how to borrow a book and how to take care of it. I also learned to be kind to others, and how to ask for help. Someone was there to help you.

The African-American Historical Society, various civic organizations and the City of Portsmouth have established a partnership to operate the building as a cultural and educational facility honoring the city’s African-American history and legacy.

(captions)
This photograph was taken shortly after the library’s official opening in 1945. from left to right are Mrs. Bertha Edwards (librarian), Thomas Edwards and Joyce Troy.

Public librarians at a one week conference in Atlanta, Georgia, 1948. Bertha W. Edwards is the second from the left on the first row.

The Portsmouth
Community Library was originally located at 804 South Street.

Erected by City of Portsmouth and the African-American Historical Society.

3. United for Libraries Literary Landmarks Register
Portsmouth Community Library

Bertha Winborne Edwards, (1920 - 2009), author and librarian at the Portsmouth Community Library , used this building to launch her research and writing on black history in Portsmouth. As the first public librarian for blacks in Portsmouth, Edwards made this library a welcoming crossroads for many of the history -makers, civil rights activist, and community leaders who are featured in the nine volumes of Portsmouth black history that she authored. Friends of the Portsmouth Public Library
Portsmouth Department of Museums
Portsmouth Public Library