Woodward in Woodward County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The Civilian Conservation Corps Company 2822 Woodward Oklahoma

Inscription. Most CCC enrollees from company 2822 were young, unmarried, men who were between the ages of 18 and 25. Each CCC enrollee received a monthly wage of $30, of which $25 was sent home to help their family. The members of the CCC lived in work camps that were supervised by the U.S. Army.

The young men of the CCC built national, state and city parks. They planted trees in national forests and in state parks. The CCC's helped farmers reduce soil erosion by planting shelter belts, building small dams and terracing sloping land.

Oklahoma's first state parks were designed by the National Park Service and built by the CCC. In 1934 the National Park Service relocated its regional office from Denver to Oklahoma City. The nationally acclaimed landscape architect, Herbert Maier, was the regional director of this office. In the 1920's, Maier designed beautiful stone and log structures in Yellowstone, Yosemite and Grand Canyon National Parks. As the National Park Service's director of this region's CCC projects, Maier assembled one of the nation's finest teams of architects. Their work embodied the best of the National Park Service's "rustic" architectural design philosophy.

Captions
Upper Left: C.C.C. Camp, Company 2822, Woodward, OK.
Upper Right: First Lt. Horace
Locke (left) & Second Lt. Wodrow W. Cole (right). Company 2822, Woodward, OK.

Center: Bunk Tag, C.C.C. Company 2822. Woodward, OK.
Middle Right: The Barracks, C.C.C. Company 2822, Woodward, OK.
Middle Left: Camp Hot Bed Under Construction, C.C.C. Company 2822, Woodward, OK.
Lower Right: Dr. Bumpus, Kenneth Charley and Herbert Maier at the Norris Museum Construction, 1929. Courtesy National Parks Service, Yellowstone National Park, Catlog # Yell 33647. Russell, Accession #Yell-01047.

Erected by Boiling Springs State Park and Oklahoma State Parks.

2. The Civilian Conservation Corps Company 2822 Marker is the second marker from the right

More about this marker. There is a small entry fee required to visit the springs and marker at the Boiling Springs State Park.

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was a voluntary public work relief program that ran from 1933 to 1942 in the United States for unemployed, unmarried men ages 18–25 and eventually expanded to ages 17–28. Robert Fechner was the first director of this agency, succeeded by James McEntee following Fechner's death. The CCC was a major part of President Franklin D. Roosevelt's New Deal that supplied manual labor jobs related to the conservation and development of natural resources in rural lands owned by federal, state, and local governments. The CCC was designed to supply jobs for young men and to relieve families who had difficulty finding jobs during the Great Depression in
3. The Marker and Springs are located in the pavilion
the United States. Largest enrollment at any one time was 300,000. Through the course of its nine years in operation, three million young men took part in the CCC, which provided them with shelter, clothing, and food, together with a wage of $30 (equivalent to $600 in 2020) per month ($25 of which had to be sent home to their families). Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on February 7, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. Closeup of the Boiling Springs