New Hope in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

New Hope Cemetery / Town of New Hope

1. New Hope Cemetery Marker side
Inscription.
New Hope Cemetery By 1813-14, white settlers were coming in 1arge numbers following Andrew Jackson's Fort Deposit Road. Most were squatters on the Cherokee Indian Reservation. When the land began to be sold by the government in 1830, Robert Owen bought 80 acres lying along the Fort Deposit Road. In 1832, he platted the town of New Hope and elections were held in 1836. Owen located the New Hope Methodist Church and cemetery on this hill. Local lore suggests that the first white settlers were buried here in the early 1820s. The oldest marked grave is dated 1833: the burial of Minerva Kennebrugh, wife of John Kennebrugh, a local merchant. Robert Owen and wife Martha are buried with tall obelisks marking their graves. There are 14 stacked stone burials and at least 50 unknown graves. Burials of 22 Confederate veterans, 12 medical doctors, and six mayors are identified. The town of New Hope formed a cemetery board in 1995 and restoration and maintenance were begun.

Town of New Hope Lying in the center of a I2-square-mile tract set aside in 1819 for the preservation of Cherokee Indian Schools, this area was offered for sale by the Federal Government on October 1, 1830. Robert Owen bought 80 acres on October 5, 1830. James McCartney registered the adjoining 80 acres on October 10, 1830. Owen and McCartney had the
town of Vienna platted in l832. Incorporation followed with the first mayoral election in 1836. For nearly 50 years the town was named Vienna, but it had a postal address of New Hope from the name of the Methodist Church. Vienna was burned by federal troops on . December 15, 1864. By 1879, the town was rebuilt and reincorporated as "New Hope." The town had its sixth reincorporation in 1956, and today continues to thrive. Even devastating flooding by the Paint Rock River in 1886, 1916 and 1973 has not kept the town from living up to its name — New Hope.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department • The New Hope Historical Society.

2. Town of New Hope Marker side

1. New Hope Cemetery. Find a Grave site on the burial ground. (Submitted on February 7, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Bio of City. The history of New Hope and the area, from 1813 to 2009. (City of New Hope) (Submitted on February 7, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)