North Platte in Lincoln County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pony Express Station

Inscription. This log blacksmith shop and its sister station building, which was a two-story log house, were originally located on the Upper 96 Ranch four miles east of Fort McPherson near the Sam Machette Canyon. In 1931, the log house was dismantled and taken to Gothenburg, Nebraska. When the Lincoln County Historical Museum opened in 1976, the shop was relocated here. The name of the station stop this building was part of remains a mystery. It is possible that it was part of a stop along the Pony Express route called the "Machette" Station. Or as some historians contend "Machette" is simply a corruption of the McDonald Station's name. To add to the confusion, it might have been the Dan Trout stage coach station mentioned in contemporary military reports. Unfortunately, Pony Express records do not clear up these questions. Despite the historical confusion, we can be confident of two things, this building was likely built in the 1860's, which coincides with the Pony Express, and that it was located along the Oregon Trail and was used by the Pony Express or the stage company or both.

The building is made from hewn cedar logs with chinking between the logs to seal the building from the outside elements. A protective shingled roof now covers the original sod roof.

The building was donated by the Williams family of Gothenburg —
Janice (Mrs. Robert) Williams, Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Williams, and Mr. and Mrs. Larry Gill.

Moving it to the museum was donated by Gael Heck.

1. History of the Sam Machette Station.
The Sam Machette Station was erected in 1854 on the Oregon Trail and was used as a Fur Trading Post & Ranch House. From 1860-1861 the station was used as a Pony Express Station. After the Pony Express ended, the station was used as an Overland Trail Stage Station, bunk house, storage house, and dwelling until 1931. In 1931 Mrs. C.A. Williams donated the station to the city of Gothenburg. The city had it moved from its original site to Ehmen Park inside Gothenburg city limits.
(Submitted on February 8, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Machette's Station.
The identity and location of Machette's Station remains controversial. Local tradition places the site on the Williams' Upper 96 Ranch, four miles east of Fort McPherson in Lincoln County, Nebraska. Up until 1931, there was a two-story log cabin and a blacksmith
3. Blacksmith Shop / Pony Express Station
shop linked to this site. However, in 1931 the American Legion Post No. 64 dismantled the main two-story log structure from the original site and moved the log building to Gothenburg City Park. Apparently at the same time they removed the log structure, a monument was placed commemorating this site. It read, "Erected by the people of Lincoln County, 1931, to commemorate the Pony Express riders..." At that time, the blacksmith shop for the station remained at its original site.

4. Pony Express Station
Lincoln County Marker, 1931