Town Point Park in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Armed Forces Memorial

Inscription.
The Armed Forces Memorial is located here on a river that has for more than 200 years carried servicemen off to war and returned them home to loved ones. Within the Memorial are 20 inscriptions from letters written home by U.S. service members who lost their lives in war. The letters have been cast in thin sheets of bronze and are scattered across the Memorial as if blown there by the wind. From the Revolutionary War through the Gulf War each conflict is represented.

Revolutionary War 1775–1783 • War of 1812 1812–1815 • Civil War 1861–1865 • World War I 1917–1918 • World War II 1941–1945 • Korean War 1950–1953 • Vietnam 1962–1975 • Gulf War 1990–1991

Caution: The Memorial contains bronze letters protruding from the walk. Please watch your step and show appropriate respect. Adults should accompany children, and no pets please.

Erected by City of Norfolk.