North Platte in Lincoln County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ericsson House

Inscription. This log, two-story, cedar log structure was built in 1868 or 1869 by Mr. E.E. Ericsson. Each log is shaped and interlocked with the next with a minimal use of square nails.

Mr. Ericsson was born in Varmland, Sweden on July 1st, 1835. He arrived in Nebraska in 1867. While looking for a good homestead location, he cut ties for the railroad.

He and his family lived in a dug-out in the bank of the Platte River before building this log house.

He took advantage of the Homestead Act and filed for the first homestead in Lincoln County in 1869. The first building sat on the grounds of Fort McPherson. Due to personal differences between Ericsson and the commanding officer, the structure was dismantled log-by-log, each log being numbered, and rebuilt on his homestead.

Reconstruction at the new location was slow because the windows, which were to be shipped from Chicago, were delayed due to the Great Chicago Fire.

Travelers along the Oregon Trail would stop to get water at Ericsson's homestead well. Only four families ever lived in this house which has four upstairs bedrooms and two larger rooms downstairs.

Donor Name: Duane & Ruth Rayburn
Donor Number 1998-32

Forts and CastlesRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Oregon Trail series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1869.

Marker is mounted directly in front of the subject house.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Lincoln County Historical Museum

(The North Platte Telegraph, July 19, 2020) The Ericsson House is the first house on the block as one enters the museum. The house was built in 1868 or 1869 with railroad ties at Fort McPherson before being moved to a homestead near Maxwell. Jacob Godfrey of North Platte recently completed his Eagle Scout project, removing and rebuilding the boardwalk.
(Submitted on February 9, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Ericsson House (south elevation)