Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

U.S. 3-Inch Field Gun, Model of 1902

Inscription. Introduced in 1902, this gun replaced the 3.2-inch Field Gun, Model of 1897, as the U.S. Army's standard light artillery piece for the Field Artillery. Slight modifications in the manner of production of the tube and breech mechanism resulted in the Models of 1904 and 1905. It is the first American designed breech-loading gun with an on-carriage recoil system. It used a hydro-spring system, which used both an oil-filled cylinder with a piston and springs to absorb recoil forces and to return the tube to the in-battery position. The M1902 saw service on the Mexican Border during the Punitive Expedition of 1916 against Mexican revolutionary Poncho Villa in 1916. When the U.S. entered World War I in April 1917, there were 544 of the 3-inch guns in service. The guns did not see action in World War I for the following reasons: the difficulty of manufacturing and shipping enough of the uniquely American ammunition to Europe, the availability and superiority of the French 75mm Gun, and lastly, they were needed for training in the U.S. This gun was made at Watervliet Arsenal, New York in 1904.

Caliber - 3 in. - 76.2 mm
Weight - 2,520 lb. - 1,143 kg
Range - 8,500 yds. - 7,772 m
Shell Weight - 19 lb. - 8.6 kg
Muzzle Velocity - 1,700 ft/sec. - 518 m/sec.
Elevation - (- 5 to + 15 degrees) - (- 89 to +267 mils)
Traverse
- 7.8 degrees - 140 mils
Rate of Fire - 4-6 rpm
CCN# 119872

Erected by U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum. (Marker Number 020.)

2. The U.S. 3-Inch Field Gun, Model of 1902 is the first gun on the left of the two guns

More about this marker. Marker and Museum are located on Fort Sill, an active U.S. military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.

The 3-inch field gun M1902 (76.2 mm), a.k.a. M1904 and M1905, was the U.S. Army’s first nickel steel, quick-firing field gun with a recoil mechanism. Like its predecessor the 3.2-inch gun M1897, it was a rifled breechloader. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on February 10, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)