North Platte in Lincoln County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fredricksen House

Inscription. The Fredericksen House was built on the site of 315 West Third Street in North Platte, Nebraska in about 1899. It was constructed precisely to the specifications that Fred Fredrickson designed himself. The house cost $2,300 and was paid in six payments (Sears-Roebuck House).

The house stands with very few changes from the day it was built. Notice the ground shingles on the eaves of the house, the gothic gingerbread which adorns the porch and roof, and the second floor bays. There are four bedrooms upstairs. The bedroom at the far end of the hall was the maid's. She also had her own stairway and was only allowed to use the front entrance to clean. The room on the west side of the hallway is still adorned with the original wallpaper. There are also four rooms downstairs plus a pantry and a bathroom.

Original woodwork, moldings, tongue-and-grooved flooring, and stained glass windows are still intact. Ninety percent of what you see in the house is the original furnishing placed there by Fred and Anna when they were first married.

Fred brought his bride, Anna Sillasen, to her new home after their marriage on June 4th, 1900.

Donor Number 1998-33

From 1908 to 1942, Chicago-based Sears Roebuck sold around 75,000 homes to anyone who had the cash and access to a catalog to choose one. Around 400 different styles were
available, from Craftsmans to Cape Cods, to accommodate nearly any budget and family size. Buyers could request design changes as they wanted, and some even provided entire blueprints to Sears. Once ordered, the homes were shipped via train car and delivered as far as Alaska. Sears kits were hugely popular for another reason: the catalog assured buyers that anyone with rudimentary skills could have their home built in 90 days.
(Submitted on February 10, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Staircase & Stained Glass Windows