Cedar Bluff in Tazewell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Railroad & Resort

Inscription.
Before the railroad, it was the country roads and old turnpikes that brought people to Cedar Bluff. Thanks to hand labor and the strength of oxen, the Norfolk and Western Railway came to Cedar Bluff in 1889. Local residents made extra money by lodging the construction workers in their homes.

The railroad's arrival gave Cedar Bluff's economy a tremendous boost; the little town was now open to markets far beyond the immediate region. Trains brought in new supplies for the mills and carried local flour to cities in the east, all faster and at lower shipping rates than had ever been possible on the winding, dusty turnpikes. In 1901, completion of the Cedar Bluff-laegar branch line brought even more trains through the community.

Not only did the trains haul goods, but they brought new people to the area. Cedar Bluff gained a reputation for its natural mineral springs, and the Scott family built tourist cabins to accommodate visitors who came to "take the waters" of the healthful springs. Later the cabins were replaced by the Blue Sulphur Inn, a three-story, forty room summer resort built on the site of the sulfur mineral springs. The trains brought numbers of tourists to Cedar Bluff to stay at the ornate hotel, which was conveniently located beside the train depot. For years the Blue Sulphur Inn was the center of Cedar Bluff's
social life and activity as locals and visitors gathered almost nightly at the grand hotel to dance and enjoy music.

”The spring is what is known as blue sulphur water, located on the bank of the Clinch River in a lovely and romantic situation, and nearby is the Blue Sulphur Inn, with extensive and excellent accommodations.”
— A Handbook of Virginia, 1911

2. Marker detail: Norfolk and Western Railroad Trestle Construction

1. Cedar Bluff, Virginia. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 15, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Cedar Bluff. Friends of SW Virginia - Communities entry:
Cedar Bluff once was home to the Clinch Valley Roller Mills, a grist mill complex located on the Clinch River. The town’s historic district winds along the Old Kentucky Turnpike. Prior to the arrival of the Norfolk and Western Railroad, lucrative businesses such as the Cedar Bluff Woolen Mill, Higginbotham and Bane Milling Company, a sawmill, furniture shop, and a blacksmith shop, opened or expanded. Hotel Monticello and the Blue Sulphur Inn welcomed visitors to the area.
(Submitted on February 10, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy of Norfolk Southern