St. Vincent Park near Velda City in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lloyd Lionel Gaines

1912-unknown

Marker is a cenotaph with historical information. Unfortunately the text is difficult to read, possibly due to factors including weather.
Inscription. A Lincoln University graduate who in 1935 brought a lawsuit against the segregation policies of the University of Missouri. The case was ultimately judged by the United States Supreme Court, who in 1938 ruled that since the State of Missouri did not have equal educational opportunities for blacks, Gaines must be admitted to the University Law School. Shortly thereafter Gaines disappeared. But because of his efforts, segregation in America was dealt a lethal blow. His case led to the historic 1954 Brown v. Board of Education.

This stone honoring Lloyd Lionel Gaines is set by the Elijah Lovejoy Society to honor the courage, faith and determination of a young man who gave his life in pursuit of freedom.

Erected 1999 by Elijah Lovejoy Society.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on November 6, 1999.

Marker/cenotaph is located in the back of St. Peters Cemetery (Section 29, Lot 217)
Marshall helped him in his court cases. He was in Chicago, visiting his fraternity brothers, at the time he went missing. To this day, it is not known what happened to Gaines. Some historians believe he was attacked and abducted, and some believe he fled somewhere and started a new life. Gaines was honored by the University of Missouri School of Law in later years, and a portrait of him hangs in the building. (Submitted on February 10, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Looking west