13th & Market

On this block in 1976

Inscription.
The groundbreaking for the 1234 Market Street Building took place in April 1972. This twenty story office building, pictured here in a photo from 1976, was designed by Bower and Fradley Architects and is located between the John Wanamaker Building and the PSFS Building. It currently stands as the headquarters for SEPTA and the Philadelphia Transit Museum.

[Caption:]
March 13, 1976
In the photo above, taken on March 13, 1973, Market Street East business leaders and pedestrians autographed the final girder for the framework of the building before it was lifted into place. Dignitaries pictured at this ceremony include Todd Cooke, President of Philadelphia Savings Fund Society, Don Pulver, the building's developer and Robert Harrison, CEO of Wanamaker Department store.

1976
President:
Gerald Ford (R)
Mayor: Frank Rizzo (D)
Philadelphia population: 1,948,609

Money matters
Annual salary of Phillies relief pitcher Tug McGraw: $75,000
Public school teacher's annual salary: $12,038
Apples: 36˘ / lb
Beef steak: $2.12 / lb
Bread: 42˘ / lb
Eggs: 91˘ / doz
Apple I Computer: $666.66
Bicycle: $64.99
Trolley/bus fare: 45˘

Events
July 4—The National Museum
of American Jewish History opens. It was the first and only museum in the country that focuses solely on the American Jewish experience.

December 16—Andrew Young was named Ambassador and Chief U.S. Delegate to the United Nations. He was the first African-American to hold the position.

Cuisinart home food processor introduced.

Congress passed a law to admit women into military academies.

The Please Touch Museum was founded by a group of educators, artists, and parents. It was the first museum in the nation built specifically for children ages one to seven.

The African American Museum in Philadelphia was established. It is the first structure built by a major city in the United States to house and commemorate the lives and works of African Americans.

Erected 2017 by Center City District, Philadelphia.

The National Museum of American Jewish History is not the only museum in the country dedicated to the American Jewish experience. For instance, the Lillian and Albert Small Jewish Museum in Washington, DC also educates and enlightens visitors on American Jewish experiences.
    — Submitted
February 10, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.