Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

U.S. 6-Inch Siege Howitzer, Model of 1908/1908M1

Inscription.
Prior to World War I, this heavy siege piece was highly regarded for its rugged reliability and large, bunker-penetrating round. It was unique among American artillery in having the variable length recoil mechanism situated above the tube. Though well suited to requirements, budget constraints restricted its run of production. A total of 40 of these weapons were produced before the U.S. went to war in 1917 and all were employed for training stateside. By the outbreak of World War I, the United States 6-inch Howitzer, Model of 1908, was considered insufficiently powerful for frontline use and used ammunition not standard to the Allied weapons. The French 155-mm Schneider Howitzer, Model of 1917, was adopted to take its place. The Schneider was also more desirable from a production standpoint and its range, at 13,100 yards, was nearly twice that of the 6-inch Howitzer. During the war, the 6-inch Howitzer regiments were part of the early motorization efforts. Motorizing these regiments freed 1,440 horses for service at the front.

Caliber - 6 in. - 152 mm
Weight - 7,582 lbs. - 3,446 kg
Range - 6,704 yds. - 6,188 m
Shell Weight - 120 lbs. - 54.4 kg
Muzzle Velocity - 900 ft/sec. - 274 m/sec.
Elevation - (- 5 to 35 degrees) - (- 89 to 620 mils)
Traverse - 5 degrees - 89 mils
Rate of Fire - 2
rpm (estimated)
CCN# 109135

Erected by U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum. (Marker Number 030.)

More about this marker
.
Marker and Museum are located on Fort Sill, an active U.S. military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.

The 6 inch howitzer, model of 1908 was the standard American heavy howitzer before World War I. Forty-two of these weapons had been produced before 1917, and all were employed within the US for training in that war. Although this weapon appears in World War I-era tables of organization and equipment, for combat use in France the Canon de 155 C mle 1917 Schneider was purchased, and variants of this remained the standard weapon of this class until early World War II. All surviving weapons were retired during the 1920s. (Submitted on February 10, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of U.S. 6-Inch Siege Howitzer, Model of 1908/1908M1