Rittenhouse Square in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

19th & Chestnut

On this block in 1865

Inscription.
Construction on Dr. David Jayne's residence began in 1865 and finished in 1866. The architect, John McArthur, who also designed City Hall, designed this impressive residence in the Second Empire style. This architectural style includes such elements as the distinctive short but steep mansard roof. Unfortunately Dr. Jayne did not get a chance to occupy the impressive house because he died from pneumonia on March 5, 1866 while the house was still under construction. By 1922, the residence was demolished to put up The Aldine, a motion picture theatre. In 1901, this residence was described in Philadelphia and Notable Philadelphians:
"This great white marble mansion—still unsurpassed—has been one of Philadelphia's most noticeable structures for a generation. It was the last of the buildings erected by the late Dr. David Jayne, the most widely known Philadelphian of his time. His preparations were used in every country of the globe."

In 1865
President:
Abraham Lincoln (R), Andrew Johnson (D)
Mayor: Alexander Henry (R)
Philadelphians population: 565,529

Money matters
U.S. Army Corporal's monthly pay: $20
Farm laborer's average monthly earnings: $12.75
Machinist's daily wage: $2.56
Philadelphia plasterer's
weekly wage: $2.29
Postage stamp: 3˘
Philadelphia passenger railway fairs raised to 7˘

Events
April 3—News of the Union Army's capture of Richmond, Virginia reached Philadelphia, which initiated great rejoicing. The State House bell was rung, blowing of steam whistles filled the streets, and striking of gongs took place in front of Independence Hall.

April 9—News of General Lee's Army surrender reached Philadelphia, which had signified that the Union Army had won the Civil war.

April 15—The news of Abraham Lincoln's assassination at Ford's Theatre in Washington, D.C. on the evening of Good Friday. April 14th reached Philadelphia, which resulted in general mourning throughout the city.

April 22—President Lincoln's body was escorted to Independence Hall by a large military and civic precession.

December 6—Slavery is abolished in the United States with the passing and ratification of the 13th Amendment.

Erected 2017 by Center City District, Philadelphia.

Industry & CommerceWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln, and the Pennsylvania, Ride! Philadelphia series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is March 5, 1866.