Rittenhouse Square in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

15th & Walnut

On this block in 1971

Inscription.
These photos feature attendees at the Walnut Street Walk, also known as "Let's Walk Again." First sponsored by 1971 by the Walnut Street Business Association, the walks sought to both promote Walnut Street as a place to shop and to get people out of their cars. Shops sponsored activities in front of their stores, bands and street performers entertained the huge crowd, and people promenaded up and down several blocks west of Broad Street.

Nancy Lavin, executive director of the Walks in 1971, notes that organizers didn't know what to expect during the first Walk: "People did everything in the suburbs then. No one came to the city. On that day, down they came! There we were in the middle of almost empty section of street, waiting for the event, when all of a sudden, down the street they came—from every direction. As far as the eye could see there were people—in the city—walking, having fun. It was an enormous success!"

In 1971
President:
Richard M. Nixon (R)
Mayor: James H.J. Tate (D)
Philadelphia population: 1,948,609

Money matters
Average salary: $7,564
Hourly minimum wage: $1.60
Transit fare: 35¢
Postage stamp: 6¢
Milk: 33¢/quart
Bread: 24¢/loaf
Round steak: $1.30/pound
Baseball: $2.00
Bicycle: $43.05
Electric
washing machine: $229.95

Events
January 25—Charles Manson and three female followers were convicted in Los Angeles of murder and conspiracy in the 1969 slayings of seven people, including actress Sharon Tate.

January 25—Philadelphia Mint made its first trial strike of the Eisenhower dollar.

February 9—The Apollo 14 spacecraft returned to Earth after man's third landing on the moon.

February 14—Richard Nixon installed a secret taping system in the White House.

March 8—Philadelphia's Joe Frazer beat Muhammad Ali for the heavyweight championship.

March 8—Catholic radicals in Media, Pennsylvania, broke into the FBI offices and stole documents that revealed the agency's illegal activities against radical groups and leaked them to the media.

March 14—Senator Edward Kennedy estimated that 25,000 Vietnamese civilians had been killed in 1970.

May 1—Amtrak, which combined and streamlined the operations of 18 intercity passenger railroads, went into service.

December 19—Stanley Kubrick's X-rated A Clockwork Orange premiered.

AT&T Bell Labs conducted its first cellular phone test.