North Platte in Lincoln County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

U. P. Caboose #25486

Inscription. 100-CA-7 class cabooses were built in Union Pacific shops in Omaha, Nebraska in 1959, numbered 25400 thru 25499.

This caboose was updated in 1975 with federally approved toilets, axle-driven alternators, and other items necessary for system-wide pool service. A bright red "P" was applied on all four sides of the cupola to indicate its system-wide type assignment.

It was the heaviest built by the Union Pacific with a light weight of 58,000 pounds (29 tons). They were 40'6" long, over pulling face couplers, 17-feet tall from rail to top of smoke stack, 10' 1/2" wide over side plates of the cupola, and were equipped with 33" roller bearing wheels.

All these cabooses were still active in late 1979.

This unit was moved from Union Pacific yards by the UP Car Department crew, North Platte city employees, and Western Engineering Co., Inc. on Wednesday, May 11th, 1988.

Along with its diverse fleet of steam and diesel locomotives, and its renowned fleet of Streamliner passenger trains, Union Pacific is also known for its unique fleet of steel cabooses. The design features of their high centered cupola make UP steel cabooses some of the most recognizable cabooses in North America. Between 1942 and 1975, UP received 750 steel cupola cabooses. The 100 CA-7 class cabooses were the last series of cabooses on UP
with riveted body components. Their design included an extra row of rivets beside each window. The new CA-7s also used welded steel underframes from International Steel Co. and body components from Youngstown Steel Door Co. Numbered as UP 25400-25499, they were the first new cabooses to receive five-digit numbers. The last CA-7 (UP 25422) was removed from service in July 1991.
(Submitted on February 11, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Union Pacific Caboose #25486 (interior)