North Platte in Lincoln County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Brady Island Depot

Inscription.
After the completion of the Transcontinental Railroad in 1869, settlers began to establish farms and ranches all around the railroad line and they needed access to the railroad to ship their crops and cattle to market and travel to neighboring towns and cities. So in 1885 the Union Pacific built this depot at Brady Island (now known as Brady) to serve that community's needs.

When You Go Inside The Depot:
At the window, between the two rooms, you would have purchased your train ticket and waited for the train. The adjacent room was the depot agent's office. The east room was used for storing in-coming and out-going freight. The authentic tools hanging on the walls were used by early railroad employees.

There are few records of the depot's operations and the only agent recorded at the Brady Island Depot was Harry Dart. However, unofficially we know that a Mr. Frederick "Carl" Farley was agent for Union Pacific at Brady from 1938 until he retired at age 65 in 1966. Because U.P. was unable to fill the telegrapher position during World War II, Carl worked both jobs as agent and telegrapher during the day, and his wife, Irma, worked as a night telegrapher from midnight to 8:00 AM so he could rest. (Prior information provided by Barbara Farley Beerman.)

Mr. Jim Connelly donated the depot
to the museum in 1976.
Donor Number 1998-30

Brady, Nebraska. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 14, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Brady Island Depot (west elevation)
4. Brady Island Depot (waiting room)