Whitehouse Station in Hunterdon County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Readington Township Veterans Monument

1. World War I - Side A
[Side A:]
WORLD WAR 1
HONOR ROLL
On these grounds 57 trees were planted in commemoration of these men who helped make the world safe for democracy 1918

[Column 1:]
Norwood Apgar • Marion W. Bonnell • William Bonnell • Walter D. Bonnell • Frederick Brown • Arthur E. Burdette • Frank Burdette • Stanley Burdette • Leroy M. Bush • William P. Catlin, Jr. • Freeman L. Cole, Jr. • Clyde F. Cole • Elmer Conover • George Earl Conover • William A. Davis • Howard Drinkwater • *Frank Eick • Carl William Elkholm • Waldemar Elkholm

[Column 2:]
Carl Morris Elkholm • Charles R. Elley • Peter C. Gulick • Irving Hartrum • Hugo Hoffstetter • J. Newton Johnson • *Joseph V. Kinsley • Joseph Lauer • Walter W. Lange • Carmel P. Lare • Alvan W. Latourette • Harvey J. Laterre • Thomas A. Leichti • William C. Melick • William D.J. Pursell • George W.S. Reed • Burtsel Rutyon • Ross Rutyon

[Column
3:]

Clarence Selover • Chester M. Semour • David Luther Scott • Wilson Whitney Scott • Swacowite • Alvan Stillwell • Arthur Tester • Clarence J. Van Doran • James M. Van Fleet • William Van Fleet, Jr. • Russell D. Van Fleet • Merle Van Syckle • Harold Voorheese • *Hugo Weden • Carl Weden • Edward Weden • Alvan L. Williamson • Robert Williamson • Charles C. Wykoff

[Side B:]
WORLD WAR II
1941 – 1945
To those who died and to those who faced death. That mankind might live in freedom.

[Side C:]
World War II Veterans Who Made the Ultimate Sacrifice
[Column 1:]
Paul Bear • Lester E. Bidwell • Edgar M. Bird • Stanford I. Birnbaum • Joseph Bochulis • Henry A. Breuninger • Malcolm H. Bunn • Walter L. Burd • George W. Caka • Robert W. Carver • Jerome Clark • Howard M. Cline • Peter Colla • Marshall L. Collins • William F. Condry • Harold A. Cronce • Frederick E. Dissler • Francis A. Drake • Albert R. Eckard
2. World War II - Side B
• Preston F. Edmonds • William Eppele • William C. Farrow • Albert Finkle • Robert H. Fitzpatrick • Thomas C.L. Godown • Edward F. Greer

[Column 2:]
William R. Haney • George Haritos • Earl Heins • Harry B. Henry • Donald R, Higgins • Charles R. Hixon • Andrew J. Hodulik • Herbert W. Howard • Joseph P. Hulder, Jr. • Frank B. Hulsizer • Erwin E. Jene • George M. Kaufman • Arthur N. Keating • Joseph A. Kebekes • Kasmir Krysiak • Michael Kuchtiak • Samuel Lentine • Robert V. Leusenring • Norman G. Manning • Peter Massick, Jr. • Robert L. Matthews • George D. Mattis • Joseph A. McManmon

[Column 3:]
Stephen M. Messineo • Stephan A. Nagy • Arthur F. Ohare • Rose M. Olenick • Eugene B. Orlowski • Robert J. Ott • Peter A. Parisi • Harold Perrine • Donald A. Philkill • Ernest M. Pickell • James F. Pidcock • Charles H. Probasco • Russell Pursell • August E. Scheier • Steven N. Schmidt, Jr. • Clifford M. Seals • Edward K. Simpson, Jr. • Milton C. Smithers • Patrick Steffanelli • Norville
3. World War II Veterans Who Made the Ultimate Sacrifice - Side C
J. Strong • Patrick J. Vitale • John N. Waldron • Richard C. Weaver • Walter R. Wiegand • Edward W. Worthington

[Lower Plaque:]
Ceasar Binetti • James E. Brown • Frank J. Ingram

Side D:
KOREA & VIETNAM
In Honor of all from Hunterdon County
Who served in the Armed Forces
And made the ultimate sacrifice.

KOREAN WAR
Frank H. Cronce • William B. Marshall • Frances E. McLain • Frederick R. Nixon • Charles M. Stryker • William J. Wood

VIETNAM WAR
[Column 1:]
Michael Richard Baldwin • Gregory Thomas Buczynski • Charles Labaw Danberry • Andrew Fedor • Lindy R. Hall • Alfred F. Lance, Jr.

[Column 2:]
John Albert Hancock • Dale Harry Haver • Frederick Y. Holjes • Larry Pypniowski

[Column 3:]
Barry Lee Runyon • Stephen Arthur Rusch • Robert Porter Sheppard • Fred Joseph Zyck • Van Dyke Manners • Edward C. Morrow
We Will Remember
4. Korean War and Vietnam War - Side D

5. Readington Township Veterans Monument

6. Gravesite of Malcom H. Bunn
“Private First Class, 26th Infantry 1st Division. New Jersey. March 1, 1945.” It is at the Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery near the village of Henri-Chapelle in Belgium. His name is listed on side C, column 1, of the memorial.
7. Section of the Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery near Henri-Chapelle, Belgium