Studio City in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sportsmen’s Lodge

Inscription. This site is one of the San Fernando Valley's earliest gathering spots. At the foot of Coldwater Canyon with frontage along the Los Angeles River, a nearby natural spring once served as a fishing hole. From the Hollywood Trout Farms in 1915 to the opening of Sportsmen's Lodge Restaurant in 1942, this popular rural oasis evolved into a destination for social and recreational activity. The popularity of the Sportsmen's Lodge grew with the film and television industries in Studio City through the twentieth century and contributed to the identity and economy of the San Fernando Valley.

Erected 2021 by The Shops at Sportsmen’s Lodge.

Regarding Sportsmen’s Lodge. Operating under various names since the 1880s, the Sportsmen's Lodge was a popular spot for celebrations, dinners, and public events. This location was a geographic crossroads for travelers because of its proximity to the river, the canyons, and watering holes created by a natural artesian spring. In the days before freeways, all traffic passed along Ventura Boulevard in the sparsely populated Valley, and when people were starting to take road trips, this was an oasis at the end of the road. In the first half of the 20th century, the Sportsmen's Lodge was known for its trout-fishing lake where families came to catch and eat their own dinners, cooked courtesy of the lodge's restaurant. The ponds were augmented with man-made lakes in the
1920s, and fish were grown and delivered from as far as Las Vegas and San Luis Obispo. The restaurant courtyard had waterfalls, lagoons, lily ponds, and gazebos. A mountain chalet bar had a massive stone fireplace and log-beamed ceilings.
In the early 2000s, efforts were taken to secure protected historical status for the Sportsmen's Lodge. An application to designate the center as a Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument has not been approved. In 2007, a developer bought the Sportsmen's Lodge, demolished and redeveloped it into a retail complex named The Shops at Sportsmen's Lodge, which includes multiple restaurants and a fitness center.

4. The Shops at Sportsmen’s Lodge
A new shopping center with ponds similar to the original Sportsmen’s Lodge.