Glen Flora in Wharton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Glen Flora

Inscription. Located on the east bank of the Colorado River northwest of Wharton, Glen Flora was first settled on one of two land grants awarded to Robert H. Kuykendall, Sr., member of Stephen F. Austin's old three hundred. Around 1890, C.H. Waterhouse moved to Wharton County and purchased large tracts of land on the west bank of the river. Waterhouse brought in German families from his home state of Pennsylvania, established a large sugar mill, pumping plant and cotton gin. The sugar mill, originally the Waterhouse Rice and Sugar Company, later became the Wharton County Irrigation Company.

With construction of the Cane Belt Railroad from Sealy to Wharton, the townsite of Glen Flora was established in 1898 on the east bank of the Colorado River across from Waterhouse Holdings, a prime location to access rail lines. The name Glen Flora was suggested by English merchant William Hood, owner of Glen Flora's largest mercantile store, built in 1900. A post office was established in 1900. In 1902, the Glen Flora town company formed with Waterhouse as president; it reorganized in 1906 with G.C. Gifford as president. In 1903, the Cane Belt Railroad sold to the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad who leased to the Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe in 1905. Rail service ended in 1991 and the rails were removed.

With its close proximity to transportation
and farmland, Glen Flora became a fast-growing community with a hotel, bank, lumber yard, movie theater, telephone company, two cotton gins and more. Beginning with the 1913 flood and then the potato and cane blight, residents began to move to urban areas. In the 1980s, a large commercial fruit orchard was established that restored the area's historic ties to agriculture.

After the construction of the Cane Belt Railroad, the townsite of Glen Flora was established in 1898 on the east bank of the Colorado River, directly across from the Waterhouse plant. Two of the main railroad investors were William Thomas Eldridge and William Dunovant. A street on each side of the railroad track in Glen Flora is named for one of these two men. In 1902 Eldridge shot and killed Dunovant while traveling on one of their trains. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 11, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Glen Flora and Marker from across the street