Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Greenville Memorial Auditorium

1. Greenville Memorial Auditorium Plaque
Inscription.
This building was erected by the citizens of the Greenville community as a tribute to that glorious heritage which inspired the development and formation of the American government and the freedoms to which it aspires and is dedicated to the men and women of this community who in time of war gave freely of service and even life itself in order that this government and those freedoms might by perpetuated.

1958
Board of Trustees
Ed. B. Smith, Chairman
L.M. Glenn, Secretary; E. Roy Stone, Junior
L.E. Brookshire; Susan L. Tillinghast
Leon Campell; T.H. Turner
John F. Drake; C. Douglas Wilson

Copy of the Original
Resolution Beginning Planning
Whereas, Greenville County is the most populous county in South Carolina and located in the heart of the great Piedmont section and it is a recognized fact that said County does not have a suitable auditorium for the purpose of holding conventions, concerts, and similar gatherings, and

Whereas, there is a dire need of such an auditorium in this community for organizations such as the Little Theatre, and the purposes mentioned above, and

Whereas, we believe such an auditorium would be instrumental in bringing large conventions to this
community, which would be a great asset and very beneficial to Greenville City and county,

And Whereas, the United States Government is encouraging construction of such projects and is willing to assist in a large measure in financing the cost on a basis no progressive community can afford to refuse,

Therefore Be It Resolved: That the Greenville Lions Club in regular meeting assembled, this eleventh day of May, 1938, request and urge the mayor and City County of Greenville, the Chamber of Commerce and other public officials to take steps immediately for the procurement of such a project for the community, and

Be It Further Resolved: That a copy of this resolution be transmitted to the local newspapers and the secretaries of all civic and service organizations of this county, requesting their cooperation and support, to the end that an auditorium by secured for Greenville as soon as possible.

Unanimously adopted by meeting of Club on May 11, 1938. E.M. Moffett, Sec.

Committee: John L. Plyler, James F. Daniel, Jr., R.O. Tuten

Cornerstone
Greenville
Memorial Auditorium
1958
Cunningham & Walker
Architects
Greenville, S.C.

2. Greenville Memorial Auditorium Resolution

1. Greenville Memorial Auditorium. The Greenville Memorial Auditorium was a 7,500-seat multi-purpose arena in Greenville, South Carolina, USA. (Submitted on May 19, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Horsemen Video. While the outside of the auditorium is not shown, this short video takes us back to its hayday, when the Greenville Memorial Auditorium
3. Greenville Memorial Auditorium Cornerstone
was a mecca for Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling. Every Monday night, fans could see live events featuring stars rich as Rick Flair, "Rowdy" Roddy Piper, and the Four Horsemen. (Submitted on May 19, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Greenville Memorial Auditorium
The Memorial Auditorium was home to professional wrestling, rock concerts, circuses, and conventions during its three decades of service to the Greenville community. The present location is an open field surrounded by wooden green fence.
6. The Bi-Lo Center -
Built in 1997-1998 to Replace the Memorial Auditorium