Bozeman in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Early Bozeman

Inscription. Bozeman's enthusiastic bid to become Montana's capital began upon statehood in 1889 with the construction of impressive buildings here at Rouse Avenue and Main Street. An obstacle facing building contractors was Sour Dough Creek. A fieldstone barrel fault was constructed beneath the annex where Sour Dough Creek flows today. By 1891, the fashionable Bozeman Hotel and Annex and the cupola-crowned Tilton Building on this side of Main Street balanced an elegant opera house and city hall across the street. These formed the town's most urban intersection and became the hub of Main Street activities. The hotel, its annex, and John W. Tilton's office building are pictured here circa 1904. The second floor of the annex housed Joseph M. Lindley's pioneer insurance and real estate business from the 1890s until his death in 1916. Lindley was an early president of the Chronicle Publishing Company which printed the Bozeman Chronicle on the buildings ground floor. Although the town posted electric lights, running water and street cars by the mid-1890s, Bozeman was still rough around the edges at the century's turn with the unpaved streets evident here.

This marker is the second one in the distance.