South Williamsport in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Growing a Sustainable Forest Industry

The Timber Trail

— Susquehanna Riverwalk —

Inscription.
Fortunately, here in the Lumber Heritage Region both the forests and the forest industry have recovered from the unsustainable logging of the late 1800s and early 1900s. The state's single most valuable natural resource, trees now yield one billion feet of hardwood lumber annually, the foundation of a $17 billion annual forest products business. These same forests produce more than two million cords of firewood each year, offering local, renewable heat for homes and businesses.

More than 80,000 people work in Pennsylvania's forest industry — as foresters, loggers, truckers, mill and kiln operators, woodworkers, paper manufacturers, and more. Thousands more people work in industries that depend on healthy, beautiful, biologically diverse forests from recreation and tourism to hunting and fishing.

Healthy Forests, Healthy Communities
By managing forests in a way that conserves their soil structure, water quality, and biological diversity, landowners ensure that forests remain productive and healthy. Well managed public and private forests boost the economy and quality of life in the communities throughout the Lumber Heritage Region. Nearly 2.5 million acres of Pennsylvania's forest, including all 2.1 million acres of Pennsylvania's state forestlands, are credited as sustainably managed by the Forest Stewardship
Council, making Pennsylvania the largest certified hardwood forest in the United States.

Thank a Forest
Did you brush your teeth this morning? Thank a tree — there's wood fiber in toothpaste! We use forest products constantly, from paper and lumber to chewing gum and rayon cloth. Most of Pennsylvania's harvested trees become lumber that's used to make furniture, flooring, paneling, veneer — even major league baseball bats. Healthy forests also produce clean air and water, wildlife habitat, abundant beauty, and opportunities for recreation and solitude. They also help fight climate change by absorbing greenhouse gases.

[photo captions]
• A well-managed forest remains healthy, diverse, and beautiful while yielding products for human use.
• Laser-guided saws help sawmills get the most out of every log, minimizing waste.
• Modern logging equipment reduces soil compaction and erosion, helping to keep the forest healthy.
• Pennsylvania’s Lumber Heritage Region grows more top-quality hardwood trees than anywhere else in the world.

Erected by Lumber Heritage Region of Pennsylvania, Inc., and Pennsylvania Department of Conservation & Natural Resources.

(looking northeast from the Susquehanna Riverwalk • West Branch Susquehanna River is behind trees in background)