Williamsport in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Mills that Made Williamsport

The Timber Trail

— Susquehanna Riverwalk —

Inscription.
How did Williamsport evolve from a pioneer outpost to a thriving city boasting more millionaires per capita than anywhere else in the world? Lumber. In 1838, a single, water-powered sawmill operated in Williamsport. By 1873, thirty-seven sawmills, equipped with steam-driven circular saws, produced 300 million feet of lumber — enough to make a two-foot-wide path around the world.

Three key technological advancements caused this transformation. The Susquehanna Boom, completed in 1850, corralled logs from upstream forests. Steam-powered saws, introduced in 1852, exponentially boosted production. And the West Branch Canal — and later railroads — moved lumber products to market. Between 1850 and 1870, Williamsport's population exploded, jumping from 1,615 to 16,023 as the lumber industry boomed.

End of the Lumber Era
By 1900, Williamsport's lumber production was falling steadily. Floods on the West Branch of the Susquehanna during the 1880s and 1890s had crippled the Susquehanna Boom. Relentless logging had cleared most accessible upstream forests and led to many floods. With the advent of railroads in the mid-1800s, mills no longer relied on rivers to transport logs or lumber, and many mill owners moved their sawmills closer to the last remaining uncut forests. In 1919, Williamsport's only remaining sawmill,
owned by the Central Pennsylvania Lumber Company, milled its last log and closed.

Williamsport’s Largest Mill
At the height of Williamsport’s lumber boom, the Dodge Mill reigned as the sawmill king. In 1867, the mill employed 200 men and 112 saws to cut 25,000,000 feet of lumber. Owned by William Dodge of Phelps, Dodge, and Company, the mill was the first in Williamsport to utilize a flexible steel band saw, which greatly increased speed and reduced waste. The mill was closed and dismantled in 1901.

Erected by Lumber Heritage Region of Pennsylvania, Inc., and Pennsylvania Department of Conservation & Natural Resources.

Lycoming County Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Dodge Mill
The logs in the foreground are in a holding pond, which all sawmills needed to store the logs prior to processing. During the Great Saw Mill Era, holding ponds could be seen for miles up and down both sides of the Susquehanna River, between the riverbank and the sawmills.

3. Marker detail: Cutler Furniture Factory
Many Williamsport industries utilized lumber, like the Cutler Furniture Factory. Other factories made boxes, shingles, flooring, and trim.
4. Marker detail: Star Mill Employees
The Star Mill's 72 employees were among thousands of men and boys who worked Williamsport's sawmills, planing mills, and many other lumber-related businesses.
5. Marker detail: J. Henry Cochran
Many of Williamsport's sawmill owners wielded tremendous political and economic power. Lumberman J. Henry Cochran served in the state senate for sixteen years.
(looking southwest along the Susquehanna Riverwalk • West Branch Susquehanna River in background)