Harrisburg in Saline County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Virginia Gregg

Inscription. Actress Virginia Gregg was born at 325 East Locust Street in Harrisburg on March 6, 1916. In an acting career spanning 40-plus years, she appeared in no less than 1,200 radio and television dramas, and more than 40 motion pictures, usually in supporting roles. Her television work included roles in Gunsmoke, Dragnet, Dr. Kildare, The Twilight Zone, The Waltons, and many others. Film castings included Spencer's Mountain, Operation Petticoat, and as the off-screen voice of the mummified mother in all three Psycho films. Her skill and versatility led her to be described as "The Actress's Actress." Virginia Gregg died in Encino, California, on September 15, 1986.

Erected 2016 by Saline County Historical Society and the Illinois State Historical Society.

Marker is in front of a private residence.