Bozeman in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Bozeman High School

Inscription. Built in 1886, the Nelson and Ellen Story Mansion stood at the corner of West Main and 5rh Avenue. The Story residence was dismantled in 1838 as part of the Gallatin High expansion. Salvaged porch columns and balustrades now mark the Story family plot in Sunset Hills Cemetery. Constructed in 1902, the Gallatin County Free High School stood at the east end of the block. In 1936-37, the school district used Works Progress Administration funding to double the size of the High School. Bozeman architect Fred Willson designed the addition in the Streamline Moderne style. The building was renamed Willson School in his honor after his death in 1956. Fred Willson designed the Gallatin County Jail (now Pioneer Museum) across the street in 1911 as an improvement to the jail in the 1880 Gallatin County Courthouse. The 1880 Courthouse was replaced in 1935 with an Art Deco style building also designed by Willson.

is at or near this postal address: 404 West Main Street, Bozeman MT 59715, United States of America. Touch for directions.

5. Former Bozeman (Willson) High School, now Willson Auditorium