Tuscumbia in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Judge Charles Womble

Inscription. Born in Tennessee on October 22, 1818, Charles Womble was the son of Amos and Sarah (Jarman) Womble. By 1850, Womble owned a farm near the town of Frankfort, which he helped select as the new seat of government for Franklin County, Alabama. Involved with various business interests after the Civil War, Womble owned a tannery yard along Frankfort Road with business partner Jesse Spencer.

Between 1851 and 1856, Womble served three intermittent terms as postmaster of Frankfort. In 1862, he won election as probate judge of Franklin County. In 1867, he was appointed to the same position for newly created Colbert County, but his tenure was short-lived. Reconstruction-era politics delayed ultimate approval of the county until 1870. Womble was appointed postmaster of Tuscumbia in 1869.

An 1874 tornado heavily damaged the family home at this site, injuring Womble and two children. At the end of his life, he resided with his son, Isaac Newton Womble, in Lafayette County, Mississippi. He died there on June 16, 1876, and is buried in Dallas Cemetery.

Womble married Mary Malinda Curry (b. November 30, 1818) on March 14, 1838. She died on April 25, 1903, and is buried in Tuscumbia's Oakwood Cemetery.

Sponsored by great-great grandsons James R. Jones and Nathaniel Jones
and the Colbert County Historical