Yosemite National Park in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Big Tree

Sequoiadendrion giganteum

Inscription.
This nine-foot section of a giant sequoia was cut 30 feet from the base of a tree that fell in the Mariposa Grove in 1919. Annual rings show the tree's to be 996 years old, but at the base of the tree, where the diameter was 14 feet, the age was found to be 1,100 years. One of the largest trees in the Mariposa Grove, the Grizzly Giant, has been estimated to be 1790 years old.

These big trees should not be confused with the coast redwood, Sequoia sempervirens, which is utilized commercially. Both are sequoias, part of the redwood family of trees, but the giant sequoia Sequoia giganteum, is native only to the western slope of the Sierra Nevada. The coast redwood grows along the Pacific coast from the Monterey Peninsula to southwestern Oregon.

The fossil record indicates that over forty species of the redwood family once existed in the Northern Hemisphere. Eighteen species survive to the present, three of which have the name sequoia.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 9035 Village Dr, Yosemite National Park CA 95389, United States of America. Touch for directions.