Produce and Waterfront in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Oakland Railroad History

Inscription. The railroad industry transformed Oakland from an oak forest to a thriving city. Rapid growth began when the Central Pacific Railroad absorbed local rail lines in 1868 and was granted right-of-way to build a freight and ferry pier. The Oakland Long Wharf, which extended into the bay off the end of Seventh Street, was completed in 1871 and became California's principal rail terminus. Central Pacific reorganized as Southern Pacific and sustained a waterfront monopoly for decades until a series of legal, political and legislative actions returned the waterfront to municipal control. Oakland's Mayor Moti negotiated a compromise with Southern Pacific in return for a fifty-year franchise to continue rail, ferry and shipping operations. The wharf was dismantled in 1918, and city streets were extended to the Oakland waterfront.
The Third Street rail line was eliminated in 1998 leaving a single track on Embarcadero Street. Union Pacific and Amtrak trains continue to run through Jack London Square, serving as a vital link to international trade and passenger transport in the Western United States.
Donated in Memory of Kenneth E. McDowell, Jr.
9/1/59-12/27/99
By Sylvia McDowell, Mother and Mike McDowell, Brother

More about this marker. The marker is located in a pedestrian area of Jack London Square, on Water Street, between Broadway and Franklin Street.

The wolf and pawprint visible on the marker are allusions to Jack London, in whose most famous works wolves were prominently featured.

Regarding Oakland Railroad History.

•Oakland's rail service began in 1862 with the San Francisco and Oakland Railroad, which took passengers and freight across the San Francisco Bay by ferry, and then into Oakland by train.

• The Central
2. Oakland Railroad History Marker - Wide Shot
The marker is visible on the right, just at the foot of the anchor-shaped hedge.
Pacific Railroad decided to make Oakland the western terminus of the transcontinental railroad, and bought out the San Francisco and Oakland Railroad. Central Pacific then greatly lengthened and expanded the existing wharf, renaming it the Oakland Long Wharf. On November 8, 1869, Oakland became the western terminus of the transcontinental railroad. Previously, Alameda, and before then, Sacramento, had been the western terminus of the transcontinental railroad.

• John Scott's 1871 pamphlet, Information Concerning the Terminus of the Rail System of the Pacific Coast, provides an undated quote from the San Francisco Alta Bulletin describing the Oakland Long Wharf, "A wharf, running 11,000 feet long,...having twelve railroad tracks upon its last 1,000 feet, a wide carriage way, a spacious passenger depot and railroad offices, warehouses and outside storage for 40,000 tons of grain or other large merchandise, three docks, one of which affords ample space for five of the largest steamers or clippers afloat, is not often seen, even in this age of railroad and engineering wonders. Such a structure has, however, recently been completed by the Central Pacific Railroad on the Oakland or easterly side of the Bay of San Francisco."

• The Oakland Long Wharf remained in service until 1958, and it was removed in the early 1960's to provide room for the expansion of the
3. Long Wharf from Goat Island, October, 1886
In this photo, courtesy of the Oakland History Room of the Oakland Public Library, Long Wharf and a number of ships are visible looking east from Goat (now Yerba Buena) Island.
Port of Oakland's container ship facilities.

1. Central Pacific Reaches San Francisco Bay: Later Developments at Oakland and Alameda. The Central Pacific Railroad Photographic History Webpage reprint of Chapter XXIX of From Trail to Rail - The Story of the Beginning of the Southern Pacific. Includes photos. (Submitted on May 19, 2009.)

2. Oakland Long Wharf. Wikipedia.org's article on the Oakland Long Wharf. (Submitted on May 19, 2009.)

4. Passenger train of the Central Pacific Railroad on the Oakland Wharf
Picture provided courtesy of the Oakland History Room, Oakland Public Library.
5. Oakland Pier - Terminus of Central Pacifc Railroad
This picture, from Britton and Rey's Picturesque Oakland: 1889 provides a closer view of the trail terminus. Rail cars and freight could be directly loaded onto ferries or cargo ships for greater efficiency.
6. Southern Pacific Rail Station in Oakland
This 1913 photo, provided courtesy of the Oakland History Room of the Oakland Public Library, shows the Southern Pacific Rail Station in Oakland, located at Broadway and Embarcadero, less than 1,000 feet from the Oakland Railroad History marker. Oakland's Amtrak rail station is in roughly the same location today.