Mammoth Spring in Fulton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Inspiration for The Grand Ole Opry

Mammoth Spring, Arkansas

Inscription. In 1919, George D. Hay, a young newspaper reporter for the Memphis Commercial Appeal, visited Mammoth Spring while on assignment. Before boarding the train back to the city, Hay was invited to a traditional Ozark musical and marveled at the enthusiasm of the musicians and dancers. He wrote:
I sauntered around the town, at the edge of which, hard by the Missouri line, there lived a truck farmer in an old railroad car… We chatted for a few minutes and the man went to his place of abode and brought forth a fiddle and a bow. He invited me to attend a 'hoedown' that neighbors were going to put on that night until 'the crack of dawn' in a log cabin about a mile up a muddy road. He and two other old-time musicians furnished the earthy rhythm.

A few years later, Hay assumed his role as the 'Solemn Old Judge' and inaugurated the Nashville radio show that became known as the 'Grand Ole Opry.' In his 1945 book about the Opry and its history, Hay credited the visit to Mammoth Spring as his inspiration for the world-famous show stating:
No one in the world has ever had more fun than those Ozark mountaineers did that night. It stuck with me until the idea became Grand Ole Opry, seven or eight years later.

Erected by George D. Hay Music Hall
of Fame & Foundation; and Arkansas State Parks.

Courtesy Country Music Foundation
2. Marker detail: George D. Hay
Elected to the Country Music Hall of Fame, 1966.
State Park

1. George D. Hay: Founder of The Grand Ole Opry.
The longest running radio program in history of course is the Grand Ole Opry. Created in 1925 by George D. Hay, the program has become synonymous with country music, and its weekly live broadcasts still attract thousands of fans. George D. Hay first experienced rural mountain music as a reporter when he had been on assignment in the Ozarks — what he called “a real backwoods community.” As a radio programmer at a time when stations like WSM could be heard coast to coast, he realized that there was a high demand for traditional mountain music and old-time tunes.
(Submitted on February 15, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. George D. Hay.
Rightfully given credit as the founder of WSM’s Grand Ole Opry, George Dewey Hay was a remarkable visionary and colorful romantic who played a vital role in the commercializing and promotion of country music. In the fall of 1924 Hay won the Radio Digest poll as the most popular announcer in the country. This led to his being offered the job as “radio director” for the newly opened WSM in Nashville; he accepted, and on November 9, 1925, began work at the station. Hay told a friend shortly after arriving that he wanted to recreate the kind of barn dance he had
(Mammoth Spring Depot Museum in background)
worked on at WLS. It was Hay, too, who redubbed the program the Grand Ole Opry in 1927.