Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

France

Korean War Memorial

Inscription. French forces arrived to support the war effort in November 1950. The French Battalion consisting of 39 officers, 172 non-commissioned officers and more than 800 enlisted personnel departed Marseilles on September 25 and arrived at Pusan on the 30th of November. It was not entirely ashore until the fifth of December. Once equipped with U.S. weapons and vehicles, it was attached to the 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd U.S. Army Division with whom it served until the end of hostilities July 27, 1953. During this period 3,421 French soldiers were involved in Korea. Of these 287 were killed in action, 1350 wounded in action, 7 missing in action, and 12 became prisoners of war.

Erected by USS Alabama Memorial Park.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the outside section of the USS Alabama Memorial Park. There is a parking fee and entry fee required to visit the exhibits at the park.

3. The French flag is the second flag from the left in the front row