Downtown in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Yesterday

— Rotary Centennial Plaza —

Where We've Been
On February 23, 1905, the first Rotary Club was formed when Paul P. Harris called together a meeting of three business friends and acquaintances in downtown Chicago, Illinois. Also attending the meeting were Gustave Loehr, Silvester Schiele, and Hiram E. Shorey.

The members called their club Rotary because initially they rotated weekly club meetings to each other's offices. Within one year, the Chicago club became so large that the club established a regular meeting place.

On September 8, 1915, Rotary District Governor John O. Knutson of Sioux City, Iowa, along with nineteen other members of the Sioux City Rotary Club visited Sioux Falls, SD in the interests of organizing a Rotary Club in Sioux Falls. They held an informal dinner at the Cataract Hotel in Downtown Sioux Falls at the corner of 9th Street and Phillips Avenue that evening where twenty-one local leaders submitted applications to become members of the Rotary Club of Sioux Falls.

On September 16, 1915, those initial applicants and others became Rotarians and officially began the Rotary Club of Sioux Falls. Find a full list of the Charter members and first officers of the Rotary Club of Sioux Falls below, at left.

Charter Members
J. Judson Allen · A.F. Allison · Amos E. Ayres (Vice
President) · C.R. Beattie (Secretary) · J.H. Bechtold · H.F. Brownell · Walter C. Buchanan · Sivert A. Christenson (Treasurer) · Gilbert G. Cottam · Charles M. Day (President) · George H. Denton · Nelson C. Draper · Charles P. Dunning · James L. Elliott · J.W. Fenn · John T. Fosdick · W.H.T. Foster · George W. Fox · J. Earl Gardner
Lee R. Girton · Arthur E. Godfrey · C.F. Hepburn · Howard W. Hopewell · Harry A. Hurd · Fred G. Kimball · Fred A. Kreiser · S.E. Linton, Jr. · L.D. Manchester · Guy Maxwell · A.A. MacDonald (Sergeant-at-Arms) · C.E. McKinney · H.E. Neeley · E.D. Putnam · John G. Ritter · Bert C. Shaw · Howard W. Simpson · S.L. Strommerson · Claude W. Thompson

Sioux Falls Rotary Past Presidents
Charles M. Day   1915-16