San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Army Radio Station

Inscription. The United States Army constructed this building in 1918 to serve as its first radio station for harbor defenses in San Diego. Since then it has many other uses.

During World War II, the building housed a meteorological station to support coastal artillery. Wind speed and direction, air pressure and other variables that affect the range and accuracy of artillery were first measured and sent to artillery officers from here.

When the National Park Service reopened Cabrillo National Monument after the war, the station became the monument's headquarters and then a storage building when the current Visitors Center/Headquarters complex opened in 1966. Today the station houses a permanent exhibit about San Diego's WWII harbor defenses.

Erected by National Park Service.

1.
Note, there are two identical markers named "Army Radio Station" at Cabrillo National Monument. This entry is for the eastern most of the two (the one closest to the Old Point Loma Lighthouse).
    — Submitted February 16, 2022, by Adam Margolis of Mission Viejo, California.