Downtown in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sculptor H. Daniel Webster

1. Sculptor H. Daniel Webster Marker (Side one)
Inscription. Harry Daniel Webster (1880-1912) spent much of his childhood on a farm near Rowena, SD. After attending art school in Philadelphia, PA, he worked to become a nationally acclaimed sculptor.

In 1910 Webster began one of his most well-known works, a life-size statue of the beloved General William H.H. Beadle. Because he had led the movement to save school lands in South Dakota for the support of education, the public held Beadle in very high esteem. Children across the state collected pennies to help pay for the statue, and Webster contributed his time and artistic talent.

General Beadle posed while standing before a podium in the basement of the 1908 first (north) unit of the original Washington High School. Webster sculpted Beadle's likeness using clay from the North Main Avenue hill. School children, old friends, and the curious regularly watched the sculptor at work.

The final statue was made from Tennessee marble. Both Beadle and Webster were present in the rotunda of the South Dakota State Capitol in Pierre for its formal dedication on November 28, 1911.

In 1937 a bronze replica became the first statue of a South Dakotan in national Statuary Hall at the nation's Capitol in Washington, D.C.

Erected 2008 by the Minnehaha County Historical Society
in memory of Robert Lyle Morris and of Raymond Everett Schroeder.

1. The Beadle Statue at the South Dakota State Capitol.
February 6, 2022
2. Sculptor H. Daniel Webster Marker (Side two)
(Submitted on February 17, 2022.)
2. William Henry Harrison Beadle Statue at the National Statuary Hall. (Submitted on February 16, 2022.)

3. Sculptor H. Daniel Webster Marker, from the south
4. Sculptor H. Daniel Webster Marker at the Washington Pavilion, formerly Washington High School