Bozeman in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Frederick W. Bull House

Bon Ton Historic District

Inscription. At the dawn of the twentieth century Bozeman emerged the undisputed economic and cultural center of the Gallatin Valley. A growing number of businessmen and professionals settled in the residential area south of Main Street, where a few prominent citizens had built their homes in the 1890s. As they migrated to this neighborhood, custom-built homes and pattern book houses began to fill the streets. Gallatin Valley rancher Frederick W. Bull built this pattern book Colonial Revival style home in 1907. The mail-order plans, purchased from a pattern book for about $5.00, made architect-designed homes readily available and easily affordable. This house has an identical twin nearby on West Olive Street. Bull, who settled in the valley in 1893, never lived here but likely built the home as an investment. Beveled siding, a gambrel roof, and asymmetrical façade are features typical of the pattern book Colonial Revival residence in the early 1900s.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

The marker is on the left side of the porch.