Wilkesboro in Wilkes County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Captain Robert Cleveland Log Home

Inscription. Captain Robert Cleveland was born in Virginia around 1744 and moved with his family to western North Carolina around 1766. Cleveland acquired 150 acres near the Lewis Fork in what is today known as the Purlear Community by 1778. He built his log home in 1779. The home is a 2-pen structure with a large sleeping loft running the entire second floor. The house also has a diamond notch pattern which is unusual for this area.

Along with being a farmer, Cleveland belonged to the local militia and obtained the title of Captain. During the American Revolution he marched to King's Mountain in October 1780 and fought beside his brother, Colonel Benjamin Cleveland. The patriot victory at the Battle of King's Mountain saw the death of Major Patrick Ferguson and drove Cornwallis out of the Carolinas. This boosted the spirits of the Patriot forces and led the way to victory over the British forces.

During the 1790 census, there were 4 males, ages 16 years and older; 4 males, ages under 16 years; 6 females and 10 slaves living on Captain Cleveland's property. Robert Cleveland was married twice. His first wife was Aley Mathis with whom he had 12 children. By his second wife, Sallie Johnson, Cleveland had 4 children.

Not only was Captain Cleveland seen as a hero during the American Revolution, but he was well regarded in his community.
He helped to lay out the main roads of Wilkes County and was one of North Carolina's Electors in 1800, representing Thomas Jefferson for president. Robert died in Wilkes County on April 26, 1812 at the age of 68 years. He is buried beside his first wife in the Cleveland Family Cemetery in Purlear.

In 1986, the Cleveland Log Home was relocated to this site, restored and opened to the public as an historic site. Today it is a part of the Wilkes Heritage Museum, Inc. historic properties. Guided tours of the home are included with the admission to the Wilkes Heritage Museum located at 100 East Main Street in historic downtown Wilkesboro. For more information, please visit Wilkes HeritageMuseum.com or call 336-667-3171.

This sign was produced with funding from the State Regent's Project (2012-2015), Fredda F. Kimball, State Regent, North Carolina State Society, Daughters of the American Colonists

Erected 2014 by State Regent's Project, North Carolina State Society, Daughters of the American Colonists.

(looking northeast from the Yadkin River Greenway trail • Cleveland log home in background)

Regarding Captain Robert Cleveland Log Home. National Register of Historic Places #72001003.

1. Robert Cleveland Log House.
It was built about 1780 and is a large two-pen log dwelling with exterior end stone chimneys and an uncoursed stone basement. It was built by Revolutionary War veteran Captain Robert Cleveland, brother
3. Captain Robert Cleveland Log Home (northwest elevation)
of Colonel Benjamin Cleveland, and is probably the oldest dwelling in Wilkes County.
(Submitted on February 18, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Robert Cleveland Log Home.
The Robert Cleveland house is the oldest house remaining in Wilkes County, originally built in 1779 in Western Wilkes County. This was the home of Robert Cleveland, gentleman farmer, and his family of 17 children. Robert was the brother of Colonel Benjamin Cleveland, who also lived in Wilkes County, and who led forces from this area to the Battle of Kings Mountain during the Revolutionary War.

4. Captain Robert Cleveland Log Home
Wilkesboro Historic Preservation Commission