Wilkesboro in Wilkes County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Paul's Episcopal Church

Inscription.
In 1836 Bishop L. S. Ives traveled from Valle Crucis to lead the first Episcopal service in Wilkes County. The service was held in the home of James and Susan Dodge on Main Street, Wilkesboro. Their three children were the first members to be baptized. As the membership grew, fanny Williams and Mary Williams Peden led the drive to build a church on land donated by James Gwyn and Samuel Patterson in 1846. The church, built with bricks made on site by slaves of church members, was finished and consecrated in 1849 at a cost of $1,024.

Deacon William R. Gries, ordained in 1850, was the first rector. St. Paul’s is the oldest congregation in Wilkesboro and continues to faithfully serve this community. The original church now serves as a chapel.

Erected 2017 by Charlie Lankford, Eagle Scout Project, Boy Scout Troop 399.

Regarding St. Paul's Episcopal Church. National Register of Historic Places #82001308.

St. Paul's was built in 1848 and is the most important example of the Gothic Revival style in Wilkesboro as well as being a typical example of many American Episcopal churches built during the mid-nineteenth century. A small brick structure, the church incorporates many Gothic features which bear similarity with those of English medieval parish churches; these include a steep gable
roof, corner buttresses, lancet arched windows and doors, and plentiful Gothic interior detailing.
(Submitted on February 19, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)