Downtown in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Law Exchange Block

Old Courthouse and Warehouse Historic District

Inscription. This landmark structure was designed by Wallace Dow and built by Andrew C. Phillips in 1891-1892. Phillips, a lawyer and diplomat for the U.S. government, came to Sioux Falls in 1878 and invested in banking and real estate. This brick building with a quartzite foundation, sandstone window sills, and polished granite pillars served to show Phillips's faith in the growing community.

After 1893 the structure was renamed "The Phillips Block" in memory of its builder. In 1908, when the Queen City Fire Insurance Company purchased the building, it became "The Queen City building." The Soo Hotel moved in during the 1950s, and in 1977 the Soo Square Renovation Association bought and restored it for office use.

Erected by Rotary Club of Sioux Falls.

3. The Law Exchange Block