Fannin in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Union Missionary Baptist Church

Inscription. In the 1880s, Baptists in Cologne, a Freedman's Colony, established what would become the Union Missionary Baptist Church. It is believed that the church's early trustees built the first church along Perdido Creek in 1884 and called it St. John. Between 1886 and the 1930s, the church was located in Cologne as Mt. Carmel. Although the congregation split during that period, they reunited in Fannin under the name Union Missionary after a storm damaged the Mt. Carmel Church in the 1930s. In 1950 they began restoring the Fannin Church and members have worshiped in this building ever since the congregation's strong faith and tenacity helped them to serve the area for well over a century.

2. 2nd marker on the left corner of the Union Missionary Baptist Church
4. The view of the Union Missionary Baptist Church from the street