Niceville in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Niceville Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Worker Statue™

Inscription. This statue is dedicated to honor the enrollees of CCC Camp Bigby, established May 19, 1933. Company 1402 Forest-3 served from 1933-1939. Company 1413 Army-1 served from 1940-1942. A temporary camp was set up on the grounds of the old Niceville High School at the corner of Highway 85 and Nathey Avenue. The permanent camp was constructed across the highway from the school near Jackson Guard. It was the only CCC camp in Okaloosa County, the first in the state of Florida and one of the first in the nation. Their work in conservation, fire prevention and the early development of Eglin Field greatly enhanced the local economy during the Great Depression.
Funding provided by contributions from the City of Niceville and CCC Advocates.

Erected 2021 by the Niceville Valparaiso Chamber of Commerce Foundation.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 340 W John Sims Pkwy, Niceville FL 32578, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The statue for Niceville will be the 77th CCC worker statue in the United States.

2. Niceville (CCC) Worker Statue™ Marker at Turkey Creek Park.
3. Niceville Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Worker Statue™