El Oro de Hidalgo, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Commercial Activity in El Oro

Reconociendo nuestra historia / Recognizing our history

Inscription.

A partir del auge económico e industrial de finales del siglo XIX y principios del XX, esta región contó con una gama de comercios y servicios, así como establecimientos industriales donde se fabricaban velas, jabones y pastas. Gozó de centros comerciales importantes como el Palacio de Cristal, La Ciudad de Londres y La Casa Wilson. Esta ultima la mas importante, ya que abarcaba diversos departamentos, desde farmacia y hotel hasta pension de caballos de alquiler.
El Oro, México - Pueblo Mágico
noviembre 23, 2013

English translation:
Due to the economic and industrial boom of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, this region had a range of shops and services, as well as industrial establishments where candles, soaps and pastes were manufactured. It also included important shopping centers such as the Crystal Palace, The City of London and Wilson House. The latter was the most important, since it covered various departments, such as a pharmacy and hotel, as well as stables for rented horses.
El Oro, Mexico - Pueblo Mágico

Erected