Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Old Stone Church

Established 1820

Inscription. The spire which rises above this tower stands as a tribute to those pioneers and early settlers of Cleveland, many of whom were members of this church, whose deep inner faith and resulting spiritual strength enabled them to lay the strong foundations upon which this great city has been built. As the spire symbolizes their faith, so it also calls the citizens of every new day to emulate the example of those early settlers by giving of themselves to the further building of this city that it might continue to live through its service to its people.
”Unless the Lord builds the house, those who build it labor in vain.
Unless the Lord watches over the city, the watchman stays awake in vain.”
Psalm 127:1

Regarding The Old Stone Church. National Register of Historic Places #73001414.

1. Old Stone Church.
Possibly Cleveland's best-known religious building, Old Stone Church is a symbol of the city's birth and development. The church is the oldest standing structure on Public Square and is home to the second oldest religious organization in Cleveland. Origins of the church's congregation date back to meetings of the Union Sunday
Marker is mounted at eye-level on southeast corner of church.
School held on the second-floor of Cleveland's first log cabin courthouse in 1819.
(Submitted on February 20, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Old Stone Church.
On September 19, 1820, fifteen Clevelanders, some ten percent of the then-village's population, signed a charter officially establishing the congregation. It was formally incorporated in 1827 as The First Presbyterian Society, and in 1834 the first church was built out of gray sandstone. The interior featured a gallery suspended by iron rods, reportedly a first in a Cleveland public building, as well as the city's first pipe organ. Because of its building materials, First Presbyterian was called "the Stone Church," and as other stone churches were erected in the area, it became known as the "Old Stone Church."

3. Old Stone Church
4. National Register of Historic Places
This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.
5. Cleveland Landmark № 22
6. Old Stone Church - Establishen 1820