Fannin in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Centennial

Brings a Pavilion to the Site

In 1935, Texans prepared to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Texas Republic. Projects planned included improvements to the Fannin site. The most significant addition was the construction of a rectangular pavilion next to the bandstand. Work began on February 1, 1938, and was completed by summer. The pavilion was soon hosting community dances and other events.

The pavilion was the last major improvement to the park for decades. In the 1950s, the cement fence built around the park, which had begun to crumble, was removed. In 1961, winds from Hurricane Carla blew the top of the granite monument off its base and damaged the bandstand's roof. In 1963, the official name of the park was changed to Fannin Battleground.

Captions
Center: Architect's Vision
This drawing shows architect Raiford L. Stripling's vision for a combined pavilion, bandstand, and water tower on the site. A bandstand, more utilitarian water tower, and windmill were built in 1928, and a modified pavillon was finished 10 years later. Stripling also oversaw the restoration of the Presidio la Bahia in nearby Goliad where Texas volunteers captured in the Battle of Coleto Creek were held before their execution.

Upper Right: Commemorative Coin and
Stamp

In 1936, Texas celebrated the 100th anniversary of its fight for independence.

Images: US Mint, US Postal Service, Texas Historical Commission

Erected by Fannin Battleground State Historic Site.

2. The Centennial Marker in front of the pavilion

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of the Fannin Battleground State Historic Site and there is no entrance fee to access the park. It is free.

The Texas Centennial, marking 100 years of Texas independence, was officially celebrated in 1936, although local observances began in 1935 and the Central Centennial Exposition in Dallas and the Frontier Centennial in Fort Worth continued through 1937.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 20, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The pavilion with the Centennial Marker in front and the bandstand on the right