Gettysburg National Military Park Museum & Visitor Center

1. The National Park Service recommends starting your visit here
Cyclorama.
Pickett's Charge — the climactic conclusion of the Battle of Gettysburg — comes to life in this massive circular painting through a spectacular sound and light show.

Film. From slavery and secession to the opening shots at Fort Sumter and Bull Run, "A New Birth of Freedom," narrated by Morgan Freeman, places you in the midst of momentous issues of the Civil War, and provides an orientation to the complex Battle of Gettysburg.

Museum. The Gettysburg Museum of the american Civil War is a world-class museum that brings the past to life with one-of-a-kind artifacts, interactive displays, and 9 short films.

2. Tour the Battlefield
Battlefield Tours
Bus —
A Licensed Battlefield Guide narrates your battlefield tour (2 hours)
Car — A Licensed Battlefield Guide drives your car and narrates (2 hours)
Self-Guided Auto — Purchase a CD or Smartphone App in the bookstore or use the map and guide.

3. Visit Other National Park Service Sites
Eisenhower National Historic Site.
Supreme allied commander during World War II and 34th President of the United States, Dwight David Eisenhower led during some of the pivotal moments of the 20th century. Tour the
home and farm that "Ike" utilized as a presidential retreat, diplomatic venue, then a retirement home with wife and First Lady, Mamie. Join park staff in guided presentations exploring the Eisenhower legacy.

David Wills House Museum. Visit the home where Abraham Lincoln finished the Gettysburg Address and discover the role local resident David Wills played in the creation of the Gettysburg National Cemetery. This historic home in downtown Gettysburg is a National Park Service museum.

4. Explore the Park
Self-Guiding Auto Tour Route

The self-guiding, 24-mile route traces the three-day battle in chronological order. Pick up the free map and guide from the map box below.

🔴 Eternal Light Peace Memorial. The Eternal Light Peace Memorial, dedicated in 1938 at the 75th Anniversary of the battle, overlooks the scene of the July 1 battlefield.

🔴 Virginia Memorial. Features an equestrian monument of Robert E. Lee facing out over the open fields east of Seminary Ridge where "Pickett's Charge" was made on July 3.

🔴 Little Round Top. Key terrain on the Union line of battle featuring a magnificent view of the southern end of the battlefield. The scene of fierce fighting on July 2.

🔴 The Peach Orchard. Union troops held this position on July 2.
Confederate troops overran it that afternoon in some of the second day's heaviest fighting.

🔴 Pennsylvania Memorial. Union artillery held the line here on July 2 and July 3. The Memorial was erected in 1910 and features tablets with the names of some 34,000 Pennsylvanians who served at Gettysburg.

🔴 Spangler's Spring. Culp's Hill anchored the right of the Union army's battle line and was the scene of heavy fighting on the evening of July 2 and morning of July 3.

🔴 High Water Mark. The center of the union army ran along Cemetery Ridge here. On July 3, Pickett's Charge reached this point before it was repulsed.

🔴 Soldiers' National Cemetery. The final resting place for over 3,500 dead of the battle. On November 19, 1863, President Abraham Lincoln gave his Gettysburg Address here during the cemetery dedication.

🔵 Historic Gettysburg. Visit the Gettysburg Train Station and David Wills House. Lincoln arrived at the Station and stayed in the House before delivering the Gettysburg Address on November 19, 1863.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.